if you're a bird, i'm a bird
?

Log in

No account? Create an account
if you're a bird, i'm a bird [entries|friends|calendar]
Meagan

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Writer's Block: How could you? [21 Jan 2011|05:03pm]
Hopefully everyone's answer is an instant NO. Once trust is broken like that, move on. That person is not mature enough to be in a relationship. Everyone deserves more.
post comment

I almost forget [12 May 2007|09:31pm]
I almost couldn't remember my login name. it seems like only 2 of my friends ever update, but oh well. I'll be number 3. This year has been so crazy. First year of college.. but in the end, me and Chris made it (though it was very hard) and we have been together almost a year and a half now. 
This summer I'm going to Mississippi to live and work with my aunt and Chris is going home to Biloxi for the summer. so we will be 6 hours away from each other and it will be tough. But I know that we can get through it. I'm just going to miss him alot. I can come home on the weekends though. I feel lonely..
post comment

god bless the broken road that led me straight to YOU [28 Mar 2006|03:16pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

Wow. A week in Biloxi with my boyfriend.... I can't explain how amazing it really was. Not just because it was fun, which it was, but because we realized how great we are for each other.. and i realized what love was really about when we got back and had to deal with alot of drama with one of my parents. I couldn't be happier that I found him. I really feel like every past relationship has prepared me just to meet Chris. Thank you God.





Calera Prom= Friday!

post comment

brighter than sunshine [25 Feb 2006|12:36pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]



"Love takes off masks that we fear we cannot live without and know that we cannot live within."-James Baldwin






He makes me smile :-)

Things have been really great lately and I'm really super happy. Now if school would just end..

3 comments|post comment

you're not the best anymore [04 Jan 2006|03:33pm]
Dear Livejournal,
You really aren't very cool ya know? how do you compete with myspace or facebook for us losers? You're like that fun summer fling, but now I've found something new, ya know.. it happens.

Ha. but i don't like LJ that much anymore. I love myspace though haha!
MEG'S SPACE!!

Life has been amazingly exciting lately and confusing all at the same time. I'm scared. I'm happy. I'm a ball of fuzzy emotions.
Oh, soap on a rope, you are my friend....
1 comment|post comment

giving you my heart's a real fine place to start. [01 Dec 2005|07:47pm]
[ mood | enthralled ]

Wow. Life is so strange. Everything can be horrible and out of nowhere.. everything becomes right in the world. I am soo happy right now, happier than I've been in awhile.
That's a great feeling. I do work all weekend pretty much, but who cares! I took off next week. And I CANT WAIT for Caroline's Holiday Assembly!!! I LOVE LOVE LOVE getting dressed up, being a girl is so fun! And I'm excited about my date too ;-)

6 comments|post comment

always look on the bright side of life.. [24 Nov 2005|11:24pm]
[ mood | complacent ]

Ok, I'm going to be positive now.
I was not excited about working today at all, but it was actually alright strangely enough; i had fun! all my friends were up there working today so it was better, much better. and alot of people came, so the time flew by.
I wanted to go to the malls this morning, but my mom said I couldn't :-( but i probably couldn't have stayed up anyway.
i have to work tomorrow 4-close but i am sooo going to go shopping before then! Blowing my money is fun.
I'm also excited about tomorrow for "other" reasons!
Today (yesterday really) was my sister's birthday, she's 27!

p.s.
i love christie oliver and you should too! if you are mean to her, I will bring you down to China town.. bee-otch.

3 comments|post comment

sleepyyy [23 Nov 2005|11:29pm]
[ mood | annoyed ]

so i saw Harry Potter tonight. It was good!
BUT going to see it at 10pm? Not sucha good idea, I was really tired when it was over.
Oh and guess who has to WORK on thanksgiving from 4-CLOSING? Well it aint you.
So much for college applications this weekend, I'm never going to get them done i guess. I should quit.

3 comments|post comment

WAR DAMN EAGLE! [19 Nov 2005|09:53pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

HAHA that's right. We won.
Too bad I didn't get to WATCH it, I had to work blah.
i'm so tired now.
but friday night was fun.
me, liza, christie, brad, and sam just walking around the creek in the freezing freezing cold and having deep convo, it was nice.
it's almost thanksgiving! and my sissy's birthday! i get my hair done next Sunday whoop whoop. what. ha.

p.s.
christie has no idea how much that short convo we had on the way back to the summit meant to me. i want to be more independant like you, i love and admire you!

3 comments|post comment

i'll be waving my hand, watching you drown [14 Nov 2005|06:53pm]
[ mood | anxious ]

i know this seems to be going around, so I don't feel so badly. But I'm scared. I'm also really depressed and I don't know why. I can't seem to make myself that happy anymore. I got my ACT score today.. let's not go into it... but let's just say it was bad. SO bad that I don't know what I'm going to do about college. My grades are starting to slip now and I need them to be as high as possible.. and that just isn't happening. i'm so stressed about college. i have no idea where I want to go or where to start. Yeah, where to start, and it's almost time for deadlines... great meagan. i know, i know. I just don't have anyone around to help me, my sister is so far away. i don't know where i'll end up or what I'm going to do.
i just don't have that college that I'm excited about. I don't want to stay in Alabama, I'm sorry. I need to get out, seriously.. it's complicated. I feel like everything is crashing down on me. I also have 2 papers to write and no time or motivation to do it. What's the point ya know?
I just want to give up. I won't, but I want to. Man, i hate whining. i know tomorrow i'll feel better, well I hope anyway.
++ Hide the telepone in case you realize sometimes you're not okay, and it's not alright+++
++You need to know your friends...maybe you should sleep and maybe you just need a friend++

5 comments|post comment

this figures [13 Nov 2005|11:50am]
[ mood | disappointed ]

the camera was broken
so i have to wait for 2 weeks to get my hair done for free
oh well i guess
cept i was really looking forward to it
this is going to be a long week
2 papers to write
one for sister I have no clue what it's about
FUN

5 comments|post comment

roller coaster.... [11 Nov 2005|11:42pm]
things have been up and down lately.. but they have been good mostly, i'll try to be optimistic..
cept when I KID YOU NOT... the woman who works at Lancome at the summitt slapped me in the butt..
Now THAT was weird

FRIDAY:
was awesome! I got to see Caro and hang out with Rebecca, the german exchange student. me, liza, megan montgomery, and rebecca all went over to Brooke Patterson's house and we started watching the Notebook, but none of us could make it through. So we made her dress up (poor girl) and took pictures of her and gave her facebook, it was fun!
4 comments|post comment

amazing [04 Nov 2005|05:18pm]
the play was so much fun! I'm sad that it's over.. I miss alot of the people now. Aww.. but it was great, I think. I'm getting my hair dyed and cut this weekend for FREE, I'm excited.
My parents have been outta town all week long and Pookers came over and spent the night the other day, it was alot of fun <33
I gotta to work soon. blah.
I like this pic Pookers! It was right after the last play
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Dougie, Rob, Adam, and your Bunzy!
7 comments|post comment

Why [16 Oct 2005|05:51pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]

why do we have to complicate things?
why does fun now involve dangerous things?
why can't it be like it used to be.. when people had real fun.
I can't say i don't enjoy it, but later.. like last night
i realize how crazy you can be
thank god for friends
and for brett
i miss how things used to be
******************************************
COME SEE THE PLAY AT JC ON OCTOBER 29 at 7PM OR SUNDAY the 30th at 2PM!!! seriously, I want you!

13 comments|post comment

HOMECOMING 2005!! [10 Oct 2005|04:32pm]
Homecoming was awesome! First we all met at the Burgio's house for pics... Brooke and Jamie House didn't show up though, and Rob was late.. in his flipflops.


Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Here's most all of us..Josh and Jaime, Me and Sam, Kalyn, Amy and Andy, Kristian and Stephan, Sarah and Andrew
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Me and Kalyn!

Image hosted by Photobucket.comJaime and Kristian. How cute

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Me and Sam!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Rob at dinner. Dinner was hilarious. We ate at Carrabba's.

Image hosted by Photobucket.comPookers and Me!

Too bad after the party at Doug's I got sick. I almost passed out like 5 times at my house. Last night I went to sleep at 730pm and didn't wake up until 130pm today and I still feel dizzy and sick. Oh well, it was well worth it. Our senior class kicks all kinds of ass. Too bad Pookers wasn't having the best time she could have. I admit, I think Junior year was the best homecoming, but this one was still good.
18 comments|post comment

to you [29 Sep 2005|11:16am]
[ mood | much better ]

Thank you for being you. For always making me feel better, no matter what happens to me. THank you so much for being there for me today. I love you so much and you are my best friend (of course). I couldn't ask for a better bud. You make me smile. You know who YOU are
I love you
BUNZY

8 comments|post comment

AH!! [22 Sep 2005|11:19am]
[ mood | excited ]

Everyone come see me! I got the lead role girl in the play for November!! Adam is my brother, lol, and it's a comedy, so come see it! I'm soo happy, I was really nervous I didn't get anything!

11 comments|post comment

YEAH, THIS IS IT.... [06 Oct 2004|09:29pm]

Sorry, from now on all entries are gonna be friend's only. It's just safer that way. So if you're my friend, you'll stay on the list. If not..... then you're not. :-) I just don't like knowing anyone could read my journal. <3333
28 comments|post comment

one,two princes here b4 you, that's what i said now.. [26 Sep 2004|01:38pm]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

SO MUCH FUN! That is what I have to say to describe how the Homecoming dance was. Here's how it goes: Jimmy picks me up at my house and we go to Brio's to meet Joanna, John, Liza, Brad, Christie, and Mike. That was so much fun too, especially Mark the waiter.. and the prayer, oh and the check for 183.00!! Yeah, that's right the waiter gave Mike a check that said 183$ and Mike looks at it and goes, "NO!".. really loud, it was funny. Then we go to the dance and stay long enough to do the cha cha slide, get pics, and see Chad and Jimmy "getting down" lol.. then we had enough of that and went back to Christie's, BTW Mike, you are a horrible driver! I thought I was gonna die changing lanes like that.. we just acted crazy at her house but it was fun stuff. And me and Jimmy have a song now! It's the Spin Doctors "Two Princes", because when I heard it come on his cd I was like "AHH!!" and i got so excited, so we listened to that song over and over again the WHOLE time we were in the car. He's so much fun, when he isn't in school.. he's like a totally different person. But yeah it rocked my socks and here dum dum dum... are the pictures!

Here are GREEN AND WHITE DAY!pics! I was Tinkerbell :)

Jessica, Jaime, and Me at lunch


Sarah, Jennifer, (John in the back), Kalyn, Me, and Jordan


Tina and me in history


Chad... and that's Courtney next to him, she's so funny

NOW THE DANCE PICTURES>>>


Me and Jimmy at my house before the dance


Brad and Liza laughing during dinner


Liza and Brad eating during dinner.. eww.. Brad lol


Me with my "wedge" salad.. but I like to call him my "wedgie" ;-)


Oh yes. The bathroom where we spent most of the night, j/k.. Joanna, Liza, and Christie.. see Liza has the Oral B Brushups.. we all were doing the "Rip, Slip, Brush, Aaaaaa thing lol


In ascending order, me, Christie, and Liza


Here's Mike's ticket for $183


Here is Jimmy, Me, Brad, Liza, Mike, and Christie.. at her house after the dance was over!
What a fun night buddies, let's do it again!!

3 comments|post comment

day two: 50's day [22 Sep 2004|05:57pm]
[ mood | curious ]

So I was one of the Pink Ladies today.. Brittany maybe you remember this lol (how long ago was that anyway... 4th grade?? whoa..) Anyway yeah so here are some pics..


Me and Jordan!


but I have so much more but homework calls, so I'll post em this weekend!! Oh wait homecoming dance is Saturday! Woot Woot! Even MORE PICS!!! haha
I'm a freak
Bite me
Just kidding
not.

4 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]